How do we qualify for tax-exempt status?

Understanding tax-exempt status

Churches that meet the requirements of IRC Section 501(c)(3) are automatically considered tax exempt and are not required to obtain recognition of tax-exempt status. 


Many churches seek recognition of tax-exempt status from the IRS because this recognition assures contributors that the church is recognized as exempt.”The IRS explains the requirements: “To qualify for tax-exempt status, the organization must: be organized and operated exclusively for religious purposes; net earnings may not inure to the benefit of any private individual; no substantial part of its activity may be attempting to influence legislation; the organization may not intervene in political campaigns; and the purposes and activities may not be illegal or violate fundamental public policy.